COUNTY GOVERNMENT

The Constitution of Kenya 2010 has delineated the country into 47 regions/ county governments as shown below.

Each county has displayed in its website, sectors of comparative advantage that are ready for development or investment as sole or joint partnership.

THE 47 COUNTIES

 

1. Baringo County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Baringo East, Baringo West, Baringo Central, Mochongoi, Mogotio, Eldama Ravine.

Contact info:  http://baringo.go.ke

2. Bomet County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Sotik, Chepalungu, Bomet East, Bomet Central, Konoin

Contact info: http://www.bomet.go.ke

3. Bungoma County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Mt. Elgon, Sirisia, Kabuchia, Bumula, Kandunyi, Webuye, Bokoli, Kimilili, Tongaren

Contact info: http://www.bungoma.go.ke

4. Busia County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Teso North, Teso South, Nambale, Matayos, Butula, Funyula, Budalangi

 Contact info: http://www.busiacounty.go.ke

5. Elgeyo/Marakwet County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Marakwet East, Marakwet West, Keiyo East, Keiyo South

Contact info: http://www.elgeyomarakwet.go.ke

 6. Embu County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Manyatta, Runyenjes, Gachoka, Siakago

contact info:  http://www.embu.go.ke

7. Garissa County

Parliamentary Constituencies: TaveDujis, Balambala, Lagdera, Dadaab, Fafi, Ijara

Contact info: http://www.garissa.go.ke

8. Homa Bay County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Kasipul, Kabondo, Karachuonyo, Rangwe, Homabay Town, Ndhiwa, Mbita, Gwassi

Contact:  http://www.homabay.go.ke/

9. Isiolo County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Isiolo North, Isiolo South

Contact:  http://www.isiolo.go.ke/

10. Kajiado County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Kajiado Central, Kajiado North, Kajiado South

Contact:  https://www.kajiado.go.ke

11. Kakamega County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Lugari, Likuyani, Malava, Lurambi, Makholo, Mumias, Mumias East, Matungu, Butere, Khwisero, Shinyalu, ikolomani. Major Towns: Kakamega

Contact:  http://www.kakamega.go.ke

12. Kericho County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Ainamoi, Belgut, Kipkelion

Contact:  http://www.kericho.go.ke

13. Kiambu County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Gatundu South, Gatundu North, Juja, Thika Town, Ruiru Githunguri, Kiambu, Kiambaa, Kabete, Kikuyu, Limuru, Lari

Contact:  http://www.kiambu.go.ke

14. Kilifi County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Kilifi North, Kilifi South, Kaloleni, Rabai, Ganze, Malindi, Magarini

Contact:  http://www.kilifi.go.ke

15. Kirinyaga County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Mwea, Gichugu, Ndia, Kirinyaga Central Major Towns: Kerugoya

Contact: http://www.kirinyaga.go.ke

16. Kisii County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Bonchari, South Mugirango, Bomachoge, Bobasi, Gucha, Nyaribari Masaba, Nyaribari Chache, Matrani, Mosocho

Contact:  http://www.kisii.go.ke

17. Kisumu County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Kisumu East, Kisumu West, Kisumu Central, Seme, Nyando, Muhoroni, Nyakach

Contact:  http://kisumu.go.ke

18. Kitui County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Mwingi North, Mwingi Central, Mwingi South, Kitui West, Kitui Rural, Kitui Town, Mutitu, Kitui South

Contact:  http://www.kitui.go.ke

19. Kwale County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Msambweni, Lunga Lunga, Matuga, Kinango

Contact:  http://www.kwalecountygov.com

20. Laikipia County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Laikipia West, Laikipia Wast, Laikipia North

Contact:  http://www.laikipiacounty.go.ke

21. Lamu County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Lamu East, Lamu West

Contact:  http://www.lamu.go.ke

22. Machakos County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Masinga, Yatta, Kangundo, Matungulu, Kathiani, Mavoko, Machakos Town, Mwala

Contact:  http://www.machakosgovernment.com

23. Makueni County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Mbooni, Kilome, Kaiti, Makueni, Kibwezi West, Kibwezi East

Contact:  http://www.makueni.go.ke

24. Mandera County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Mandera West, Banisa, Mandera North, Mandera East, Lafey

Contac:  http://www.mandera.go.ke

25. Marsabit County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Moyale, North Horr, Saku, Laisamis

Contact:  http://www.marsabit.go.ke

26. Meru County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Igembe South, Igembe Central, Igembe North, Tigania West, Tigania East, North Imenti, Buuri, Central Imenti, South Imenti

Contact:  http://meru.go.ke

27. Migori County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Rongo, Awendo, Migori East Migori West, Uriri, Nyatike, Kuria East, Kuria West

Contact:  http://migori.go.ke

28. Mombasa County

Constituencies: Changamwe, Jomvu, Kisauni, Nyali, likoni, Mvita Kwale

Contact:  http://www.mombasa.go.ke

29. Murang’a County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Kangema, Mathioya, Kiharu, Kigumo, Maragwa, Kandara, Gatanga

Contact:  http://muranga.go.ke

30. Nairobi County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Westlands, Parklands, Dagoretti, Karen / Langata, Kibira, Roysambu, Kasarani, Ruaraka, Kariobangi, kayole, Embakasi, Mihang’o, Nairobi West, Makadara, kamukunii, Starehe, Mathare

Contact:  http://www.nairobi.go.ke

31. Nakuru County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Molo, Njoro, Naivasha, Gilgil, Kuresoi South, Kuresoi North, Subukia, Rongai, Bahati, Nakuru Town West, Nakuru Town East.

Contact:  http://www.nakuru.go.ke/

32. Nandi County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Tinderet, Aldai, Nandi Hills, Emgwen North, Emgwen South, Mosop.

Contact:  http://nandi.go.ke

33. Narok County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Kilgoris, Emurua Dikirr, Narok North, Kajiado East, Kajiado West.

Contact:   http://www.narok.go.ke

34. Nyamira County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Kitutu Masaba, North Mugirango, West Mugirango.

Contact:  http://www.nyamira.go.ke

35. Nyandarua County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Kinangop, Kipipiri, Ol-Kalou, Ol-Jorok, Ndaragwa

Contact:  http://www.nyandarua.go.ke

36. Nyeri County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Tetu, Kieni, Mathira, Othaya, Mukuwe-ini, Nyeri Town

Contact:  http://www.nyeri.go.ke

37. Samburu County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Samburu West, Samburu North, Samburu East

Contact: http://samburu.go.ke

38. Siaya County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Ugenya, Ugunja, Alego Usonga, Gem, Bondo, Rarieda

Contact:  http://www.siaya.go.ke

39. Taita Taveta County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Taveta, Wundanyi, Mwatate, Voi

Contact:  http://taitataveta.go.ke

40. Tana River County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Garsen, Galole, Bura

Contact:  http://www.tanariver.go.ke

41. Tharaka Nithi County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Nithi, Maara, Tharaka

Contact:  http://www.tharakanithi.go.ke/

42. Trans Nzoia County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Kwanza, Endebess, Saboti, Kiminini, Cherenganyi

Contact:  http://www.transnzoia.go.ke/

43. Turkana County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Turkana North, Turkana West, Turkana Central, Loima, Turkana South, Turkana East.

Contact:  http://www.turkana.go.ke

44. Uasin Gishu County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Eldoret East, Eldoret North and Eldoret South.

Contact:  http://uasingishu.go.ke

45. Vihiga County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Vihiga, Sabatia, Hamisi, Emuhaya, Luanda

Contact: http://vihiga.go.ke

46. Wajir County

Parliamentary Constituencies: Wajir North, Wajir East, Tarbaj, Wajir West, Eldas, Wajir South

Contact: http://www.wajir.go.ke

47. West Pokot County 

Parliamentary Constituencies: Kapenguri, Sigor, Kacheliba, Pokot South

Contact:  http://www.westpokot.go.ke

CONTACTS

Viale Luca Gaurico 205

00143

Rome

Italy

+39-068082714/8

+39-068082707

http://www.embassyofkenya.it

 

OPENING HOURS

Main Office

Monday to Friday

9:00am to 5:00pm

 

Summer

9:00am to 4:00pm

Consular Section/ Ufficio Visti

Monday to Thursday

9:30am to 12:30pm